Saturday, January 06, 2007

Garmin update

Now I know why I don't lose weight running. In this morning's 10 mile, 1:36:42 run, I only burned 308 calories. My average heart rate was 166. A little zone3, a little more zone 4 and 6.6miles at zone 5.

That sucks! Put me on my bike!!!

Stats for my stationary trainer in my kitchen for a 50 minute ride: 686 calories burned; 645' ascent; 702' descent; average cadence 255 rpm. Now that oughta make Coach Troy proud, but I swear I never pedal faster than 90. I have a 55 tooth big ring that I plod along in. And where did the hills come from? My tiles are totally level in the kitchen, I am SURE.

I didn't set this baby up myself, so what did IronNick do wrong?

Please no comments suggesting that I read the directions... that takes the fun out of the whole thing.

10 comments:

TriJack said...

10 miles, < 400 cal??? I'm confused...
At a hr of >150 for an hour and a half I think you would get close to a 1000 kcal.
Are there batteries in that there garmin?? ;)

Pharmie said...

Case in point why I have tried to avoid technology. I still use the 30 calories per mile on the bike and 100 calories per mile on the run. So... no help here. Good luck though!

ironjenny said...

Yeah there were batteries - it gave me a pretty accurate heart rate and the distance on the run was right. I do, of course have to wonder about the hills that were recorded in my kitchen spin...

brendaj said...

Hey, did you notice Coach Troy on the screen in my garage gym picture?

Lisa - Slow & Steady said...

i don't really pay attention to the calories output from my garmin, more interested in the speed, distance, map, etc.

however, check the user profile. you can tell it your age, weight, gender, etc. maybe it thinks you weigh a half a pound or something??

No clue on the mysterious kitchen hills

Laurie said...

I've heard plenty of stories about inaccurate calorie estimations from Garmin, even after entering your height and weight. It is good for distance and heart rate but not calories burned. Bottom line, don't trust it.

I am positive you burned many more than 308 calories.

RunBubbaRun said...

average cadence 255 rpm, Lance A. has nothing on you.

Yeah, technology is cool, but when it goes crazy, totally throws things off. My garmin keeps telling my max Heartrate is 215.

Flatman said...

Okay. First Garmin calculates calories by factoring in elevation, which is hokey and a big point of contention from the Garmin haters. I usually just use the numbers for a ballpark figure, and not take them as too accurate.

Second, you have to manually turn off the GPS if you are going to ride or run indoors. If you have the latest firmware, you just hold down the mode button for 3 seconds and it will give you the option to change sports and turn off and on the GPS (indoor or outdoor use). That is probably why you got those crazy readings while in your kitchen.

I am not sure why you got such wacky cadence readings, but you might not have the sensor installed correctly?

Let me know if you need anything else.

Trevor Oseen said...

I did 20 miles on Sunday and I had pretty much the same thing about 600 calories when I punched out about 2,840 by my estimates.

I enjoy my Garmin but it has some serious issues like the calories, locking up and running 4 different marathons and having a consistent 26.75 miles completed.

Ridinfences said...

Well, you could have biked 26698 miles in 51 min. and ONLY burned 575 calories like mine said today. I officially hate mine.